Profiles

London Met staff

London Metropolitan University staff are one of our finest assets. Supporting our students to success, offering superior service and going the extra mile is in our nature.

If you're considering studying at London Met you can use these pages to find out about staff members who may be teaching you on your course. If you're a member of the press, event organiser or fellow academic, you can find out what our staff may be available for and how to contact them.

Further information

Our leadership

Professor John Raftery

Vice Chancellor

Professor John Raftery has achieved much in an impressive career across applied economics, academia and global leadership, including serving in Kofi Annan's Global Humanitarian Forum.

Dr Liz Charman

Pro Vice Chancellor (Academic Outcomes)

Professor Dominic Palmer-Brown

Pro Vice Chancellor (Employment Outcomes)

John Duffy

Chief Operating Officer

Pam Nelson

Acting Chief Operating Officer

Peter Garrod

University Secretary and Registrar

Dr Trushar Adatia

Head of the School of Human Sciences

Trushar Adatia has almost 25 years of experience across research, teaching and academic management.

Suzanne Burley

Head of the School of Social Professions

Dr Simon Jones

Dean of Guildhall School of Business and Law

Jo Skinner

Head of the School of Social Sciences

Andrew Stone

Head of The Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design

Dr Stan Zakrzewski

Head of the School of Computing and Digital Media

Phil Chapman

Director of Engagement

Robert Fisher

Director of Human Resources

Hayriye Mehmet

Director of the Student Journey

Raghu Vydyanath

Chief Information Officer

Staff from The Cass

Nabil Ahmed

Course Leader for MA History, Theory and Interpretation of Architecture

Course Leader MA Architectural Histories, Theories and Interpretation, Postgraduate coordinator (RIBA part 2) History and Theory, Teaches on Architecture BA (Hons) (RIBA part 1).

Ektoras Arkomanis

Senior lecturer, History and Theory of Architecture

Coordinates Critical and Contextual Studies (BA), MA Architectural Histories, Theories and Interpretations. Professional Diploma in Architecture – RIBA2 and Architecture BA.

Manuela Barczewski

Lecturer

Teaches on the Architecture and Interior Design (Extended Degree).

Robert Barnes

Architecture Studio 7 Tutor

Has taught as a Diploma Tutor at Cambridge University School of Architecture, and is currently a Senior Lecturer in Theory and Design at The Cass School of Art and Architecture.

Kieron Baroutchi

London based Graphic Artist and Educator

Works within the disciplines of Graphic Design, Illustration, Animation and Printmaking.

Vanja Bazdulj

Projects Coordinator, Cass Projects

Teaching in 3D studio Harvest (Furniture and Product Design) with Peter Marigold and Christopher Emmett.

Professor Florian Beigel

Director of ARU

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Parts 1 and 2.

Kelvin J. Birk

Jewellery as well as larger objects, mainly in silver and gold and crushed gemstones

Trained as a Gold and Silversmith in Germany and England and set up a studio in London in 1998.

Lisa Bloomer

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Textile Design

Textile designer and lecturer.

Mark Bloomfield

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Textile Design and BA (Hons) Jewellery and Silversmithing courses

Twenty five years of experience has enabled him to accumulate knowledge from technology research, film, TV, theatre and computer games production, academia, luxury and fashion.

Marcus Bowerman

Head of Cass Works

Worked at number of management levels in the development and production of bespoke products and the delivery of services and training centered on the creative industries.

Professor Mark Brearley

Associate Professor and Head of Cass Cities

Architect who has concentrated for twenty-six years on urban projects and nurturing the evolution of places.

Patrick Brill

Associate Professor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Fine Art studios and MA Fine Art.

Pascal Bronner

First Year Tutor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design.

Nicholas Brooks

First Year Tutor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design.

Dr Luisa Brotas

Course Leader for MSc Architecture Energy and Sustainability course and Co-director of LEARN

Successfully led MSc thesis supervision of 64 students and have returned 100% completion of MSc awards.

Andrea Bugli

Teaches on the Algorithmic Design Techniques with Grasshopper short course

Andrea Bugli is a London based Architect and Computational Designer with a degree in Building Engineering/Architecture from University of Bologna (Italy).

Lucy Bullivant Hon FRIBA

PhD Candidate

Gives lectures regularly internationally, for example: at the National Council of Architecture, Helsinki, the Swedish Institute of Architects, Stockholm, the Malaysian Institute of Architects, IAAC Barcelona, the University of Rome, and the Smart Cities Forum and Barcelona.

Ben Cain

Senior Lecturer teaching in to BA (Hons) Fine Art and MA Fine Art

British artist who trained at Manchester Metropolitan and Maastricht.

Sara Carneholm

Graphic designer

Course leader for Graphic Design.

John Cash

School of Design

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Interior Design and Foundation Year (Art and Design Extended Degree)

Aleks Catina

School of Architecture

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture RIBA Part 1, CCS, Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA Part 2.

Lisa Cerutti

PhD Candidate (supervisors: Chris Smith, Linden Reilly, Dr. Mathew Philip)

Started her career in 1986 as a painter, sculptor, architectural decorator, restorer, set designer and product designer.

Peter Chomowicz

PhD Candidate

Received a bachelor's of Architecture degree from the Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, a master's in Design Studies in the history and theory of architecture from Harvard University and studied economics and political economy at the Graduate Faculty at the New School for Social Research.

Philip Christou

Co-Director of ARU

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Parts 1 & 2.

Dr Jane Clossick

Find out more about our lecturer in Urban Design

Dr Jane Clossick worked at architectural practices in London and Manchester before studying her PhD and lecturing at London Met.

John Coleman

Teaches on the Art and Design Extended Degree

Studied painting and drawing at Camberwell School of Art in the late seventies.

Mark Collington

Course Leader for BA (Hons) Animation

Established and ran the BA (Hons) Animation course at University of Bedfordshire (2006-2013).

Jeremy Collins

Senior Lecturer and CCS Co-ordinator for BA (Hons) Film and Broadcast Production, MA Film and Broadcast Production, BA (Hons) Animation and MA Animation

Completed his PhD, Food Scares and News Media: A Case Study Approach to Science and Risk in the News, in 1999 at London Guildhall University.

Sarah Considine

Associate of Cass Cities and guest teacher with The Cass Cities courses

Engaged in urban change through her role in the Mayor of London’s Regeneration team, working on place-shaping projects, strategies and research across London.

Andrew Cutting

Senior Lecturer in English Literature

Ania Dabrowska

Teaches BA (Hons) Photography and MA Photography

Ania Dabrowska is an award-winning artist working in photography, moving image, installation, text and sound.

Mathew Dart

Woodwind Instrument Making

Teaches on Woodwind Instrument Making short course.

Sandra Denicke-Polcher

Deputy Head of the School of Architecture

Sandra Denicke-Polcher has been Deputy Head of the School of Architecture since 2013 and has been teaching the Live Projects Studio 3 at London Metropolitan University since 2000.

Asif Din

PhD candidate

Has spent much of his time establishing and teaching courses at several universities including Oxford Brookes, UCL and the Camborne School of Mines.

Richard Ducker

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

British artist who trained at Reading and Goldsmiths.

Edward Simpson

Edward is a practicing architect specialising in housing, who trained at the University of Cambridge and The Cass.

Diploma Unit 10 Tutor at The Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design.

Susanna Edwards

Head of Cass Visual Communication

Works in the realm of visual communication, as a researcher, consultant, art director, designer, design–writer and educator.

Emma Davenport

Emma is a senior lecturer with The Cass.

Emma teaches on Critical and Contextual Studies.

Christopher Emmett

Head of Design

His ten years of experience in Japan shaped much of his thinking and approach to design.

Emily Evans

Illustrator

Emily teaches on the Graphic Design BA (Hons), Illustration and Animation BA (Hons) and Design for Publishing BA (Hons).

Deej Fabyc

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

Deej Fabyc is a British artist with Australian citizenship, who has a MFA from the University of New South Wales.

Marianne Forrest

Head of Cass 3D and course leader for Jewellery and Silversmithing BA (Hons), and Fashion Accessories and Jewellery BA (Hons).

Developed an international reputation as a designer and maker of timepieces from the smallest wristwatch to huge pieces for town centres and public buildings.

Christian Frost

PhD Candidate

Qualified as an architect in 1990 following the completion of his studies at the University of Cambridge.

Fred Gatley

Senior Technician - Ceramics

Member of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining, (MIMMM) and also a Member of the Craft Potters Association.

David Grandorge

Lecturer on Diploma Architecture (Part II), Unit 7 Tutor

He undertakes commissioned work, collaborating with architects, artists and art institutions.

Damian Grist

Senior Technician - Printroom

Completed a MA in Fine Art at London Metropolitan University.

Kevin Haley

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Interior Design and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design

Kevin Haley is a director and co-founder of aberrant architecture, a multi-disciplinary design studio and think tank.

Alistair Hall

Visiting Lecturer Graphic Design

An award-winning graphic designer based in London, Alistair has been running his own design studio, We Made This, since 2004.

Paul Harper

Leads Dissertation Studio 22: Meaningful work

Paul Harper combines writing, teaching, research and consultancy in the visual arts and crafts.

Janette Harris

Senior Lecturer

Janette Harris completed a degree in 3D metals and Design in 1986 at West Surrey College of Art and Design.

Karl Harris

Teaches on BA (Hons) Interior Design

Karl Harris completed a BSc (Hons) in Engineering Product Design at the University of the South Bank in 1988.

Andrew Hewish

Coordinator of Critical Contextual Studies (Art and Photography)

Andrew Hewish is a contemporary artist and curator in London, who works in a variety of media.

Danielle Hewitt

Course leader of MA by Project and senior lecturer in Critical and Contextual Studies

Thomas Hillier

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture, First Year Tutor

Thomas graduated from the Bartlett with a Masters in Architecture followed by a Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Practice and Management.

Andy Hills

Technician

Andy joined the university in 1979 with a background in furniture manufacturing and restoration.

David Hobson

Teaches on the Art and Design Extended Degree

David Hobson trained in fine art painting, print-making and photography at Hornsey College of Art and in many ways these disciplines have supported his activity since then.

John Hollerbach

Teaches on Restoration & Conservation short courses

As a young man John was involved in the Antiquities businesses of his local town and spent a considerable amount of time around auction houses and galleries.

Frances Holliss

Emeritus Reader in Architecture

Architect Dr Frances Holliss has been a member of staff at the School of Architecture at London Metropolitan University since 1988.

David Howells

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

David Howells is a British writer and artist who trained at London Guildhall and Middlesex.

Peter Hufton

Technician

Pete works in G25 the Woodmill at Commercial Road.

Janette Parris

Visiting lecturer for Fine Art BA at The Cass.

Luke Jones

Tutor on the Architecture and Interior Design Extended Degree

Luke is a partner at Mill & Jones, an architecture and design practice working on small projects across architecture, making, illustration and branding.

Anatol Just

Technician supporting 3D Design and Manufacturing Technologies

Anatol Just is a 3D Digital Designer.

John Keefe

Senior Lecturer in The Cass Undergraduate Centre

John Keefe has worked as a lecturer in theatre-performance-film, a theatre director and a performance dramaturg since 1979.

Torange Khonsari

Lecturer and Undergraduate Architecture Studio Tutor

Torange Khonsari obtained her professional Diploma at the Architectural Association School of Architecture in London - July 1998.

Joseph Kohlmaier

Senior Lecturer

Joseph Kohlmaier is a Senior Lecturer in the History and Theory of Architecture.

Dr Pil and Dr Galia Kollectiv

Lecturers teaching on the BA (Hons) Fine Art and MA Fine Art

Pil and Galia Kollectiv are London based artists, writers and curators working in collaboration.

Paola Leonardi

Senior Lecturer in Photography BA (Hons)

Teaches on Photography BA (Hons) and practicing as a fine art photographer working with both digital and analogue techniques.

Angharad Lewis

A writer, editor and lecturer based in London, Angharad is the course leader for Design for Publishing BA (Hons).

Teaches on Graphic Design BA (Hons), Illustration and Animation BA (Hons) and Design for Publishing BA (Hons).

Margaret Loughran

Senior Technician

As a qualified lecturer to post graduate level Maggi continues to teach professional courses, create and make in the fashion and furnishings industry.

Jonas Lundberg

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Part 2

Jonas Lundberg is a visionary architect and academic based in London, United Kingdom and in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Gordon MacLaren

Course Leader RIBA 3

Gordon MacLaren has been a builder/architect since he started a degree at the Bartlett in 1970.

Peter Marigold

Teaches on Furniture and Product Design at The Cass.

Creator of innovative new product FORMcard.

Franco Marinelli

AMUSF Upholstery Short courses Organiser and Tutor and Leatherwork short course Tutor

Franco's upholstery career started in Italy where he trained as a traditional upholsterer.

Anne Markey

Director of Cass Projects

Anne Markey has over twenty years experience of working as an architect at senior level.

Dr Matthew Barac

Dr Matthew Barac is a chartered architect with a background in professional practice.

Course leader for Professional Diploma in Architecture (RIBA Part 2) and Architecture MA.

Heather McDonough

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Graphic Design

Heather McDonough is a fine art photographer with a background in print and design.

Rosemarie McGoldrick

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader for BA (Hons) Fine Art

Rosemarie McGoldrick is a London-based sculptor and installation artist who has shown nationally and internationally.

Staff from the Guildhall School of Business and Law

Vanessa Airth

Business Partnerships and Employment Outcomes

Farid Aitsiselmi

Principal Lecturer in Translation and Interpreting

Dr Mischa Allen

Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Marcus Astley

Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management

Anjana Bahl

Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Jan Bamford

Head of Student Experience and Academic Outcomes

Professor Dean Bartlett

Head of Department of Business and Management

Seidu Bawumia

Senior Lecturer in Law

Silas Beckwith

Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Wendy Bloisi

Head of Academic Partnerships

Dr Krzystof Boroch

Senior Lecturer in Law

Etienne Bresch

Principal Lecturer (recruitment)

Dr Nicolas Cambridge

Senior Lecturer in Fashion Marketing

Ron Cambridge

Course Leader and Senior Lecturer in Banking and Finance

Dr Jo Cartwright

Course Leader for Human Resource Management MA and PG Dip

Angele Cauthery

Business Development Manager and CIPS Programme Manager

Hemakshi Chokshi

Course Leader UG International Business Management and Top-Up

Nick Coleman

Senior Lecturer in Aviation Management

Bettina Coleman-Schoels

Senior Lecturer

Martin Saville

Director, Mayvin Ltd

Marcella De Marco

Senior Lecturer in Translation

Barry Dwyer

Senior Lecturer in Management

Pete Dyson

Course Leader MA Music Industry Management and Enterprise

Susanne Ehrlich

Senior Lecturer

Chris Elven

Team Leader, Economics

Justine Fisher

Senior Lecturer in Law

Gherardo Girardi

Senior Lecturer in Economics

Maggie Gold

Senior Lecturer in Creative Industries

Dr Mesfin Habtom

Senior Lecturer in Marketing

Dr Stephen Hills

Senior Lecturer in Sport Management

Dr Simon Jones

Dean of Guildhall School of Business and Law

Dr Simon Jones has led an impressive academic and leadership career in Higher Education, and is himself an alumnus of the University.

Lukasz Kaczmarek

Senior Lecturer in Applied Translation

Alex Krouglov

Associate Professor, International Projects Coordinator

Dr Nirmala Lee

Course Manager Banking, Finance and Economics

Carlos Moises

Senior Lecturer and OLP Spanish Coordinator

Edwin Mujih

Senior Lecturer in Business Law

Dr Abay Mulatu

Senior Lecturer

Ahmad Nazari

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader for MA Teaching Languages (English)

Samuel O Idowu

Senior Lecturer Accounting and Finance

Nadia Rahab

Course leader for Translation MA and a senior lecturer in Translation Studies.

Ken Reid

Course Manager - Accounting, School Quality Assurance and Enhancement Representative

Elzbieta Rogers

Course Leader Tourism and Travel Management

Richard Salmon

Senior Lecturer in Music Industry Management

Sharmilla Savani

Senior Lecturer in Marketing

Dr. Milan Todorovic

Senior Lecturer

Dr Frances Tomlinson

Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management

Sue Tootoonchian

Senior Lecturer in Applied Economics and Quantitative Methods

Martin Topple

Senior Lecturer in Project Management and Quantitative Methods

Piero Toto

Lecturer in Translation

Staff from the School of Computing and Digital Media

Mehryar Adibpour

Principal Lecturer in Mathematics

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4354
Email: m.adibpour@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Alexandros Chrysikos

Lecturer and researcher in computing with the School of Computing and Digital Media.

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4372
Email: a.chrysikos@londonmet.ac.uk

Giles Askham

Senior lecturer

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 3637
Email: g.askham@londonmet.ac.uk

Jon Baldwin

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Film and Broadcast Production

Teaches Critical and Contextual Studies, Film and Broadcast Production.

Suhail Bashir

Professional technical support staff

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2183
Email: s.bashir@londonmet.ac.uk

Harry Benetatos

Course leader for Computer Networking and Cyber Security MSc

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2174
Email: h.benetatos@londonmet.ac.uk

Brian Jarman

Lecturer in the School of Computing and Digital Media

Justine Fisher

Senior lecturer in Journalism

Nino Folic

Senior lecturer

Fiona French

Senior lecturer and course organiser for Computer Games Programming BSc (Hons)

Professor Bob Gilchrist

Emeritus Professor of Statistics

Professor Jenny Harding

Professor of Cultural Studies and Communications

Lewis Jones

Senior Lecturer in Music and Technology, and Research Degrees Coordinator

Lewis Jones teaches music and music technology and is Research Degrees Coordinator in the Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design.

Professor Hassan Kazemian, PhD, FBCS, FIET, SMIEEE, CEng, MINNS.

Hassan Kazemian is full Professor, Director of the WoW Agency and Director of Intelligent Systems Research Centre at London Met.

Professor Edward Kissin

Professor of Mathematics, StORM (Statistics, Operational Research and Mathematics) research centre

Dr Karen McNally

Senior Lecturer in Film Studies

Dr Nigel Medhurst, PhD, BSc, PGCTLHE

Senior Lecturer, Creative Technologies and Digital Media

Elena Moschini

Senior Lecturer in digital media and communications technology

Dr Martin Murray

Head of Creative Industries, School of Computing and Digital Media

Victoria Neumark Jones

Associate Professor of Journalism

Professor Karim Ouazzane

Professor of Computing and Knowledge Exchange, Director of Research and Enterprise and University KTP Director

Phone: 020 7133 4306
Email: k.ouazzane@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Peiyuan Pan

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Dr Preeti Patel

Head of Computer Science and Applied Computing

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 3689
Email: p.patel@londonmet.ac.uk

Patrick Power

Senior Lecturer in Digital Media and Design and the course leader for BA Digital Media

Nick Pyall

Acting Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Musical Instruments, course tutor for Guitar Making short courses

Nick Pyall builds guitars using hand tools.

Dr Anne Robinson

Senior Lecturer in film studies

Pedro Santos

Teaching Assistant/PhD student

Dr Sahithi Siva

Academic leader quality & assessment, Computer science Subject standards board (SSB) chair, Business College of Athens (BCA) liaison

Wendy Sloane

Senior Lecturer in Journalism

Dr Saeed Reza Taghizadeh

Academic group leader for Communications Technology and principal lecturer

Dr Elaine Thomazi Freitas

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader for Creative Music Technologies BA (Hons)

Dr Elaine Thomazi Freitas is a composer and media artist.

Dr Luke Tredinnick

Senior Lecturer in information management and Course Leader for Media and Communications BSc

Dr Seyed Mortaza Vaezi-Nejad

Senior lecturer in communications technology

Professor Bal Virdee

Professor of microwave technology

Stan Zakrzewski

Head of the School of Computing and Digital Media

With qualifications across Maths, Physics and Computing, Dr Stan Zakrzewski is a highly experienced educator with a passion for teaching.

Staff from the School of Human Sciences

Trushar Adatia

Head of the School of Human Sciences

Trushar Adatia has almost 25 years of experience across research, teaching and academic management.

Masuma Ahmed-Ali

Senior Lecturer in Applied Biology and Forensic Science

Phone: 020 7133 2156
Email: m.ahmed-ali@londonmet.ac.uk

Aldo Lena

Aldo Lena is a lecturer on London Met's Sports Therapy BSc.

William Armour

Lecturer in biomedical sciences

Phone: 020 7133 3672
Email: w.armour@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Sarah Atchia

Senior Lecturer in biomedical sciences

Phone: 020 7133 4180
Email: s.atchia@londonmet.ac.uk

Dorothy Balhatchet

Lecturer, Human Nutrition and Dietetics

Phone: 020 7133 4396
Email: d.balhatchet@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Chris Bax

Principal lecturer and course leader for Pharmacology BSc

Phone: 020 7133 2044
Email: c.bax@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Dee Bhakta

Course leader for MSc Human Nutrition (Public Health/Sports), senior lecturer in Human Nutrition.

Phone: 020 7133 4197
Email: d.bhakta@londonmet.ac.uk

Christopher Chamberlin

Course leader for Sports Science BSc (Hons) and Senior lecturer in Sports Science

Phone: 020 7133 4687
Email: c.chamberlin@londonmet.ac.uk

James Davis

Academic Mentor

Phone: 020 7133 4239
Email: james.davis1@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Kevin Devine

Senior lecturer in Pharmaceutical Sciences, Cluster recruitment coordinator

Phone: 020 7133 4250
Email: k.devine@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Simon Dryden

Senior Lecturer

Phone: 020 7133 4679
Email: s.dryden@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Una Fairbrother

Cluster group leader for applied biology, course leader for Biological Science BSc (Hons) and Medical Bioscience BSc (Hons), principal lecturer in biochemistry and molecular biology

Phone: 020 7133 4334
Email: u.fairbrother@londonmet.ac.uk

Nick Gardiner

Academic Group Leader for sports science and sports therapy

Phone: 020 7133 4285
Email: n.gardiner@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Abdollah Ghavami

Senior Lecturer in Food Science and Nutrition

Phone: 020 7133 2589
Email: a.ghavami@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Hamid Ghoddusi

Head of Microbiology Research Unit (MRU), Senior lecturer/researcher in Food Microbiology

Phone: 020 7133 4196
Email: h.ghoddusi@londonmet.ac.uk

Roger Gossett

Senior Lecturer in sports science

Phone: 020 7133 4247
Email: r.gossett@londonmet.ac.uk

Karl Grainger

Lecturer in sports science

Phone: 020 7133 4283
Email: k.grainger@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Don Green

Principal Lecturer in Molecular Biosciences. Liaison Tutor for collaborative link with Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine (SUTCM)

Phone: 020 7133 4674
Email: d.green@londonmet.ac.uk

Ian Gummery

Course leader for Sport Psychology and Coaching BSc, Sports Science and Physical Education BSc and Senior Lecturer in sports science.

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4242
Email: i.gummery@londonmet.ac.uk

Sheelagh Heugh

Principal lecturer in biomedical sciences, cluster group leader for biomedical science, and course leader for Biomedical Science BSc and Blood Science MSc

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2153
Email: s.heugh@londonmet.ac.uk

Sarah Illingworth

Principal lecturer in human nutrition and dietetics, cluster group leader for dietetics, and dietetics placement tutor.

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4395
Email: s.illingworth@londonmet.ac.uk

Professor Jameel Inal

Professor of Immunology and Director of the Cellular and Molecular Immunology Research Centre.

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2122
Email: j.inal@londonmet.ac.uk

Jennifer Jacoby

Senior Lecturer

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4194
Email: j.jacoby@londonmet.ac.uk.

Joanna Jenkins (neé Baker)

Course Leader of Sports and Dance Therapy BSc (Hons) and Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy BSc (Hons).

Preetpal Kainth

Currently away from the University, lecturer in human nutrition and dietetics

Anastasia Kalea

Lecturer in Dietetics and Nutrition

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2155
Email: a.kalea@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Katia Mariniello

Lecturer in Biology and Chemistry with the School of Human Sciences.

Katia teaches on the Sciences Extended Degree BSc (Hons).

Alya Khan

Senior lecturer in Health Ethics

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 5068
Email: a.khan@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Paul Matewele

Senior Lecturer / Placements Tutor

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2146
Email: p.matewele@londonmet.ac.uk

Professor David McCarthy

Professor of Nutrition and Health

Phone: 020 7133 2547
Email: d.mccarthy@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Gary McLean

Senior lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4070
Email: g.mclean@londonmet.ac.uk

Mia Preece

Mia Preece is a lecturer in sport science and therapy with the School of Human Sciences.

Dr Christine Nunn

Senior lecturer in Biochemistry

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4394
Email: c.nunn@londonmet.ac.uk

Kat Paice

Lecturer in sport and exercise physiology (external)

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2092
Email: k.paice@londonmet.ac.uk.

Professor Chris Palmer

Research Professor in Cancer Pharmacology

"I’m working on a translational project attempting to identify antibodies and peptides which bind to and block sodium channels in breast and colon cancer and citrate transporters in prostate cancer."

Dr Bhaven Patel

BSc Pharmaceutical Science course leader, lecturer in Organic Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Phone: 020 7133 2154
Email: b.patel1@londonmet.ac.uk

Raffaella Pontonutti

Sports Injury and Fitness Clinical Coordinator, lecturer in sports therapy

Phone: 020 7133 3614
Email: r.pontonutti@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Dimple Radia

Senior lecturer, Human Nutrition and Dietetics

Phone: 020 7133 4396
Email: d.radia@londonmet.ac.uk

Dale Rees

Lecturer in Dietetics and Nutrition

Phone: 020 7133 4393
Email: d.rees1@londonmet.ac.uk

Paul Starrs

Course leader for Sports Therapy BSc (Hons), lecturer in sports science and therapy

Phone: 020 7133 2092
Email: p.starrs@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Daniel Stratton

Course leader for the undergraduate forensic science course, lecturer in forensic and biomedical science, cluster group recruitment and cluster group ethics representative

Phone: 020 7133 2514
Email: d.stratton@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Daniel Sykes

Senior Lecturer Inorganic Chemistry, Chemistry course leader

Phone: 020 7133 4335
Email: d.sykes@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Jon Tandy

Senior lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Phone: 020 7133 4195
Email: j.tandy@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Sundus Tewfik

Pharmaceutical Science MSc course leader and PADUR (Promoting and Disseminating Undergraduate student Research) project coordinator

Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 4359
Email: s.tewfik@londonmet.ac.uk

Dr Kenneth White

Reader in Molecular Biosciences

Phone: 020 7133 4177
Email: kenneth.white@londonmet.ac.uk

Georgia Whitfield

Course leader of MSc Sports Therapy, lecturer in sports therapy and sports science

Phone: 020 7133 4240
Email: g.whitfield@londonmet.ac.uk

Staff from the School of Social Professions

Sandra Abegglen

Senior Lecturer in Education Studies and Course Leader for Education Studies BA (Hons)

Suzanne Burley

Head of the School of Social Professions

As a former secondary school teacher and now a trainer of teachers herself, Suzanne Burley knows much about the London education landscape.

Graham Dinn

Social Work - Placement Student Coordinator

Neil Hillman

Head of Teacher Education

Stephen Jones

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader for the Secondary Science PGCE (Biology, Chemistry, Physics)

Chris Lane

Head of Partnerships, Schools of Social Professions and Social Sciences

Patrick Mulrenan

Course Leader, Community Development and Leadership BSc

Eileen O'Keefe

Emeritas Professor of Public Health

Rossana Perez-Del-Aguila

Senior Lecturer in Education Studies and Course Leader for Education MA

Snorri Rafnsson

Course leader for Health and Social Policy BSc

Diana Stirbu

Senior Lecturer in Public Policy

Áine Woods

Course Leader for Youth Work

Staff from the School of Social Sciences

Parveen Bhatarah

Senior Lecturer & PAA in Psychology

Maddy Coy

Deputy Director of the Child and Woman Abuse Studies Unit, reader in sexual exploitation and gender inequality, and course leader for the Woman and Child Abuse MA

Alexandra Cross

Senior Lecturer and Placement Co-ordinator

Devinder Curry

Principal Lecturer in Criminology

Steven Curtis

Head of Student Experience and Academic Outcomes in the School of Social Sciences Course leader for BA programmes in Diplomacy

Jeff Haynes

Director of the Centre for the Study of Religion, Conflict and Cooperation

Dr Philip Hayton

Lecturer in Psychology

Dr Isabel Henton

Lecturer in Counselling Psychology

Liz Kelly

Professor of Sexualised Violence

Kelvin Knight

Director of Centre for Contemporary Aristotelian Studies in Ethics and Politics (CASEP)

Chris Lane

Head of Partnerships, Schools of Social Professions and Social Sciences

Professor Chris Lange-Kuettner

Associate Professor (Adjunct Faculty, University of Nicosia)

Peter Laugharne

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader for Politics BA and International Relations and Politics BA.

Ming-Wei Ernest Lee

Senior Lecturer in Psychology

Angela Ioanna Loulopoulou

Principal Lecturer and Course Leader: Professional Doctorate in Counselling Psychology

Joanna Lovett

Senior Research Fellow, Child and Woman Abuse

María E. López

Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Shahin Malik

Senior Lecturer in International Relations Course Leader: MA International Security Studies

Dermot McCann

Head of Politics and International Relations

Mike Mills

Principal Lecturer (Assessments): Governance and International Relations

Tim Parsons

Senior Lecturer in Policing and Criminology

Gary Pheiffer

Head of Work and Business Psychology, Principal Lecturer Occupational Psychology

Room: T6-20, Tower Building
Phone: +44 (0)20 7133 2778
Email: g.pheiffer@londonmet.ac.uk

Bruce Pilbeam

Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Nick Ridley

Senior Lecturer in policing and security

Nicola Sharp-Jeffs

Nicola Sharp-Jeffs is a Research Fellow at London Met's Child and Women Abuse Studies Unit (CWASU)

Jo Skinner

Head of the School of Social Sciences

Jo Skinner worked in the NHS for 15 years before moving into education, bringing professional as well as academic experience to London Met.

Wendy Stokes

Academic Leader: Research and Graduate Studies