Undergraduate studios, master's and professional diploma units 2015-16

At the start of the year, the leaders of each studio present their studio's themes, position and approach so that you can choose which one to join. This allows students to choose from a wide range of issues, methods of working and different types of projects.

Following from the last year, we are again introducing Dissertation Studios for Year 3 students – a unique development by Cass Culture, allowing students from different disciplines to develop their dissertations under an expert supervisor.


Our studios evolve year on year. You can see details of older studios in our archive.

Dissertation Studios

Studio 7: Dirty Furniture

Anna Bates and Elizabeth Glickfeld

Studio 13: Making in London

Headlined by Jane Clossick (main tutor), with special guest appearances from head of Cass Cities, Professor Mark Brearley

3D

Studio 1: Adored Links

Simone ten Hompel, Sylvia Weidenbach and Adi Toch

Studio 2: Interrogating Surface

James Hunting, Lisa Bloomer, Claire Gill, Gina Pierce and Sam Wingate

Studio 3: Flesh on the Bones

William Warren and Kate Payne

Studio 4: Harvest

Peter Marigold, Vanja Bazdulj and Christopher Emmett

Studio 5: C.O.D.E

Aimee McWilliams, Karen Coughlan and Mah Rana

Play Studio

Design a playhouse and discover how found objects can be transformed into artefacts of value.

Architecture

Fine Art

Studio 2: Social Tools, Games & Objects

Ben Cain, Francesco Pedraglio and Vlatka Horvat

Studio 4: We, the Contemporary

Dr Andrea Medjesi-Jones, Dr Michael Stubbs and Rosemarie McGoldrick

Crossover Project: INTERACT

A project for Fine Art students in collaboration with Architecture Studio 10.

Film

Exterior Narrative Spaces

Studio led by Mark Collington. Teaching staff are Ben Melville, Charlotte Worthington, Jon Turner (Framestore), Sandra Denicke, Nadine Cotzee

"Flashback"

Studio led by Charlotte Worthington

We Make Film

Studio led by Peter Hewitt, Elaine Pierson and Charlotte Worthington

Interiors

Visual Communication Studios

Studio 1: Press Pass

Sarah Boris, Angharad Lewis, Matthew Hobson and William Brown

Studio 2: Local Universe

Nicolas Burrows, Jay Cover, William Edmonds

Studio 3: The Imminent City

Matt Wade (Kin), Luke Thompson (Kin), Ricardo Eversley and Michelle Salamon

Studio 4: Empathy & Enterprise

Emily Penny, Adrian Beasley and Susanna Edwards

Studio Culture

What is 'studio culture'? Our Visual Communications students explore the notion...

Professional Diploma in Architecture (RIBA part II)

Unit 5: A Place of Type

Mæ: Alex Ely, Michael Dillon and Marina Polycarpou

Unit 9: Free building

Stephen Taylor, Theodoros Thysiades, Sam Holden and Jamie Dean

Unit 10: An Architecture of Relationships III – Horizons in Transition

Signy Svalastoga, Jonathan Cook and Edward Simpson

We will continue to investigate territories in the Miyagi Prefecture of Japan, one of the regions worst hit by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011.

Unit 14: NONSUCH

Pierre d’Avoine and Colette Sheddick

Unit 15: Home Economics

James Binning and Paloma Strelitz

Free Unit

Professor Peter Carl and Catrina Beevor

Cass Cities Unit

Professor Mark Brearley, Jane Clossick, Colin O'Sullivan, Adam Towle, Mat Leung, Julia Atkins, Christoph Hadrys, Levent Kerimol, Peter Carl, Lee Mallett, Patrick Lynch, and more...