Studios and units 2016-17

At the start of the year, the leaders of each studio present their studio's themes, position and approach to allow students to choose from a wide range of issues, methods of working and types of projects. The studios and units are presented to year two and three undergraduate students and to postgraduate architecture students between 26 September and 3 October 2016.

Dissertation Studios for Year 3 students are a unique development of cross-school enterprise, Cass Culture, which looks at the history and theory of cultural ideas. This allows students from a range of disciplines to develop their dissertations under the supervision of an expert.

 

Archive studios

Our studios evolve year on year. You can see details of older studios in our studio archive.

Dissertation Studios

Studio 1: Another India

Harriet McKay

Studio 1: Another India will examine, reflect upon and critique the historic use of "exotic" motifs in design.

Studio 3: Music is the Weapon: Performance, Culture and the Music Industry

Christina Paine

Studio 3: Music is the Weapon: Performance, Culture and the Music Industry is an exploration of race, gender, class and more in music.

Studio 4: What Not to Wear?

Emma Davenport

Studio 4: What Not to Wear? will investigate the roles that dress and fashion play in our workplaces.

Studio 5: Imperfect Theories

Ektoras Arkomanis

Studio 5: Imperfect Theories allows you to critically examine any work that can be seen as theory or presents an interesting relationship with theory.

Studio 6: Curating Contemporary Art: From the Wunderkammer to Installation art

Nico de Oliveira

Studio 6: Curating Contemporary Art examines the impact of curatorial practice on art.

Studio 7: Fashioning culture: clothing and the shaping of identity

Dr Lesley Stevenson

Studio 7: Fashioning culture will examine critically the links between fashion, clothing and identity.

Studio 8: Pleasure, Excess and Dirt

Edwina Attlee

Studio 8 explores ideas of category, definition, identification and belonging through the examination of a series of objects and behaviours that appear to be in the wrong place instead of the right place.

Studio 9: The Continuing Lives of Objects

Danielle Hewitt

Studio 9: The Continuing Lives of Objects uses debates about change and preservation explore ideas within architecture.

Studio 10: Critical Theory and Critical Design. Artefacts, Images, Sites, Processes in Graphics and Illustration

Dipti Bhagat with Christopher Emmett

Studio 10 requires deep commitment and completion of critical theory and design for graphic design and illustration.

Studio 12: London Walking

Clare Qualmann

Studio 12: London Walking looks at walking as a mode of creatively appropriating the city, with particular attention to our own city, London.

Studio 14: All in the best possible Taste

Dr John Cross

Studio 14: All in the best possible Taste examines the historical influencers of taste, style and fashion.

Studio 15: Music, Technology and Ideas

Lewis Jones

Studio 15: Music, Technology and Ideas encourages you to explore how and why we make music, including its origin, relationship to technology and more.

Studio 16: Narrative and Storytelling

Jon Baldwin

Studio 16: Narrative and Storytelling will see you produce storygraphs, storyboards and various forms of narrative analysis in the seminars.

Studio 17: Knowing Audiences

Jeremy Collins

Studio 17: Knowing Audiences will encourage you to study an audience group using qualitative research methods in your investigations.

Studio 19: Material in Motion

Heidi Yeo

Studio 19: Material in Motion will explore why an audience will put time, money and thought into acquiring an object.

Studio 20: Image ethics: Form, meaning and context

Dr Nick Haeffner

Studio 20: Image ethics: Form, meaning and context explores the aesthetics of the image and its role within fantasy, desire and social memory.

Studio 21: The Nonsensical Realm III

Joseph Kohlmaier

Studio 21: The Nonsensical Realm is a cross-disciplinary studio. This year it will engage with the idea of metaphor in art, architecture, design and music.

Studio 22: Meaningful work

Paul Harper

Studio 22: Meaningful work explores the value of making and the idea of craft as meaningful work.

Studio 23: A Common Thread

Gina Pierce

Studio 23: A Common Thread examines the relationship between textiles and everyday life, including its design, trade, sustainability and more.

Studio 24: Words in Space

David Price

Studio 24: Words in Space reflects on the role that words play in our visual world, performative spaces and the urban environment.

3D

Studio 1: Prospéct

Peter Marigold, Chris Emmett and Cathy Stack

The studio themes focus on a series of projects that are not necessarily related but have an attitude of making the best out of the situation that life has dumped on you.

Studio 3: Poetic Projections

Heidi Yeo, Simone ten Hompel and Adi Toch

Studio 4: Encrypt

Steph Amen, Aimee McWilliams, Karen Coughlan, James Hunting and Marta Jowska

Studio 4: Encrypt will challenge you to question, reimagine and reconfigure what you believe a design process to be.

Studio 5: Defilé

Aimee McWilliams, Marta Jowska and Karen Coughlan

Studio 6: Sui Generis

Karen Coughlan, James Hunting, Gina Pierce and Lisa Bloomer

Studio 7: Make it Count

James Hunting, Sam Wingate, Gina Pierce and Jude Dennis

Studio 7: Make it Count explores the making ethos that prioritises ownership and intention, with a particular focus on textiles for communities.

Architecture

Studio 1: Articulations of the City

Alex Bank and Sam Casswell

Studio 1: Articulations of the City will challenge you to leave your own architectural trace onto the city space.

Studio 2: The Image of Place

Jamie-Scott Baxter and Colin O’Sullivan

Studio 2: The Image of Place introduces you to filmmaking and photography skills that capture images of spaces within the city.

Studio 3: Extraordinary Everyday

Sandra Denicke-Polcher and Geraldine Holland

Studio 3 focuses on the impact that temporary and permanent structures have on the city, with a particular interest in public space.

Studio 4: The Shape of the In-between

Anna Ludwig, Rufus Willis with Richard Cottrell

Studio 4: The Shape of the In-between, focuses on the importance of public space in cities, with a focus on The Square and The Courtyard.

Studio 7: Raw Materials

Robert Barnes and Dr Bo Tang

Studio 7: The study of materials and light, in the context of London and Nepal, will form the basis of this year’s studio programme.

Studio 8: Manufacturing Landscape

William Haggard and Josh Carver

Studio 8: Manufacturing Landscape focuses on the exploration of large structures and the landscapes altered to accommodate them.

Studio 9: Economies of Reciprocity

Miranda Maclaren, José Silva and Fran Balaam

Studio 10: (not) Housing

Kieran Thomas Wardle and Owain Williams

Studio 10: (not) Housing will encourage you to build an architectural commentary on the housing crisis.

Studio 11: Spaces for Learning

Fergus Feilden, Edmund Fowles with Ingrid Petit

Studio 11: Spaces for Learning explores the challenges and opportunities of architecture designs for educational buildings.

Fine Art

Studio 1: The Divided Selfie

Mel Brimfield and Dr Jonathan Whitehall

Studio 1: The Divided Selfie sets out to explore artistic practices that engage with identities, self-perceptions and the role of these in our virtual and lived lives.

Studio 2: The Black Box: Art, Apparatus and Not Knowing

Galia Kollectiv and Patrick Ward

Studio 2: The Black Box: Art, Apparatus and Not Knowing explores the implications that come with not knowing how our digital technology actually works.

Studio 3: Acts of Resistance

Dr Andrea Medjesi-Jones and Dr Michael Stubbs

Studio 3: Acts of Resistance tackles the issues that artists face in the language and communication of painting.

Studio 4: Things, Objects and Non-Objects

Rosemarie McGoldrick and Bob and Roberta Smith

Studio 4: Things, Objects and Non-Objects examines the relationship between the artist and the objects they make.

Studios 5: New Frontiers

Ania Dabrowska and Spencer Rowell

The studio raises questions about the representational and non-representational in photographic media, inviting students to explore issues, ideas, senses, stories, rumours, myths, facts, fictions, dreams or other concerns that matter to them and relate to the theme through approaches that test the possibilities and limits of photographic media today, from analogue traditions through digital and post-digital to any combination of cross media practices or actions.

Studios 6: Making it Real

Mick Williamson and Sue Andrews

In Studio 6: Making it Real, we emphasise the mapping out of the student’s own position within the medium, from the development of their conceptual and critical confidence and understanding of the medium, to exploring and mastering techniques. The emphasis will then shift to taking the work from the realm of the studio into the real world in preparation for graduation and subsequent launch of students’ professional or postgraduate journeys with further emphasis on professional practice.

Film and Animation

Studio 2: Utopian & Dystopian City Visions

Studio led by Mark Collington, Sandra Denicke, Geraldine Holland, Heidi Yeo, Simone Ten Hompel

Studio 2: Utopian & Dystopian City Visions is a cross-Disciplinary Studio encompassing animation, architecture & jewellery-silversmithing.

Studio 5: From Metanarrative to Poetic Narrative

Studio led by Mark Collington

Studio 5: From Metanarrative to Poetic Narrative will help you explore both traditional and more avant-garde approaches to narrative.

We Make Film

Studio led by Peter Hewitt, Elaine Pierson

Studio 06 We Make Film is an innovative student-led production company located within Cass Film.

Interiors

Studio 2: London Lost and Found

Kaye Newman, Laura Encinas and Beata Szwast

Studio 2: London Lost and Found identifies a cross-section of themes and current issues surrounding identity and the make-up of a local high street.

Studio 3: Something & Son

Andy Merritt, Paul Smyth and Simon Petty

Studio 3: Something & Son will inspire you to make your design dreams come to life by learning to occupy spaces and initiate projects.

Studio 5: Aberrant Architecture

Kevin Haley and Sam Brown

Studio 5: Aberrant Architecture focuses on exploring life in Old Kent Road, and asks whether its future regeneration benefit the many, or the few.

Visual Communication

Studio 1: Author: Reporter

Susanna Edwards, Emily Evans and Ricardo Eversley

Studio 1: Author: Reporter looks at the opposing roles of the image-maker.

Studio 2: Impression

Angharad Lewis (Grafik), Alistair Hall (We Made This) and Ricardo Eversley

Studio 2: Impression explores publishing within design practice, including exciting new developments with digital tools and media.

Studio 3: Dialogue

Ricardo Eversley and Sara Carneholm

Studio 3: Dialogue focuses on graphics, data, digital design, 
user experience, interaction, social media and content.

Studio 4: Inventivity

Emily Penny, Sara Carneholm and Ricardo Eversley

Studio 4: Inventivity tasks you with inventing and packaging new products and services, working on branding projects for real start-up businesses.

Professional Diploma in Architecture (RIBA part II)

Unit 1: Urban Gestalt – Origins of a Town

Professor Florian Beigel and Professor Philip Christou

Unit 1: Urban Gestalt – Origins of a Town will investigate the elements that give a town its urban form and essential spatial character.

Unit 4: Building Lab; Living with Man-made Natures

Andrew Grant, Elian Hirsch, Eva Diu and Jonas Lundberg

Unit 5: The Deep Block

Alex Ely, Michael Dillon, Adam Powell

The Deep Block will explore semi-public spaces through large-scale model making, city exploration by foot and making drawings of the architectural spaces you find.

Unit 6: Civic Assembly

Maurice Mitchell, Francesca Pont and Dr Bo Tang

Unit 6: Civic Assembly investigates the civic assemblies emerging around evolving city infrastructures, focusing on South London and Kathmandu Valley.

Unit 8: Midland Cities I – Leicester

Takero Shimazaki, Summer Islam and T-SA

Unit 8: Midland Cities I – Leicester will investigate recent urban development in the Midlands and propose alternative strategies of renewal.

Unit 9: Sweetness and light

Stephen Taylor, Theodoros Thysiades and Sam Holden

Unit 14: Miniature – worlds within worlds

Pierre d’Avoine and Colette Sheddick

Unit 14: Miniature – worlds within worlds introduces you to notions of myth and fabulation in the reinvention of the countryside.

Unit 15: Creative Industry

James Binning and Paloma Strelitz

Unit 15: Creative Industry examines the changing political and economic conditions in the city and its impact on cultural identity.

Cass Cities Unit

Professor Mark Brearley, Jane Clossick and Colin O'Sullivan

Find out about the aims of the Cass Cities Unit in 2016/17, including project work in Brussels and ensuring fair development in the Old Kent Road Opportunity Area proposals.

Studios at The Cass by year