The East End Archive

Brian Griffen

The East End Archive at the Cass is an online digital resource intended for artists, designers, academics and researchers from a cross-section of disciplines. It focuses on artists and photographers whose practice is concerned with the East End of London and its Diaspora, where the East End is understood as both a geographic location and an intangible space, a perpetually shifting frontier within the urban sprawl of London that is part real and part imagined. The archive is currently being constructed by a team of staff from within The Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design and is now in its second phase.

The first phase of the archive is hosted by VADS and consists of a selection of work from Paul Trevor’s Eastender Archive.

The second phase establishes a selection of diverse bodies of work deposited online, with larger files stored on hard drives for production for future educational and research events. The images range from traditional documentary practice to works of the imagination, and include photographs by Don McCullin, Brian Griffin, Tom Hunter, Jo Spence and Mike Seaborne.

This phase has also seen the development of collaborative ventures with other local groups and research projects, such as Graham Diprose and Mike Seaborne’s research into digital conservation. The team are interested in bringing together not only historic bodies of work but contemporary collections from photographers currently working in the field.

Furthermore, the archive will hold only bodies of work in order to understand more fully the working methodology of the practitioners, and to give context to the work. As Audrey Linkman, founder of the Manchester Documentary Archive, commented “ The body of work shows the photographer’s working method, it reveals omissions, reflects obsessions … It tells the story of the photographer’s journey.”

A companion and introduction to the East End Archive was published in December 2013 by Black Dog Publishing. See the Activate journals 3, 4, 5 and 7 for more information.


For the purpose of creating this collection, the East End has been understood as both a geographic and conceptual space, interpreted as the perpetually shifting frontier within the urban sprawl of London.

The Cass East End Archive features work by many artists including Susan Andrews, Tom Hunter, Don McCullin, Rod Morris, Heather McDonough, Richard Hamilton, Jo Spence, Steven Berkoff, Spencer Rowell and David George.

An exhibition 'Archive Imaginging the East End' took place at Hoxton Hall from the 14 to the 29 November. A book about the Archive by Susan Andrews and Nicholas Haeffner and edited by Zelda Cheatle will be published in December 2013 by Black Dog Publishing.

For more information about the Archive please contact Susan Andrews s.andrews@londonmet.ac.uk.

Images

Jo Spence

Richard Hamilton

Ian Farrant

Susan Andrews

Don McCullin

David George

Tom Hunter

Rod Morris

Andy Lawson

Archive events

Archive team

Nabil Ahmed

Course Leader for MA History, Theory and Interpretation of Architecture

Course Leader MA Architectural Histories, Theories and Interpretation, Postgraduate coordinator (RIBA part 2) History and Theory, Teaches on Architecture BA (Hons) (RIBA part 1).

Ottavia Alieri

Project Assistant, Cass Projects

At the Projects Office Ottavia is a graduate intern assisting with projects and events, carrying out graphic design, event management and project management.

Susan Andrews

Reader in Photography and Course Leader MA Photography

Reader in Photography and Course Leader for MA Photography, Director of the East End Archive, teaches in to BA (Hons) Fine Art.

Ektoras Arkomanis

Lecturer, History and Theory of Architecture Coordinator, Critical and Contextual Studies (BA Architecture)

Coordinates Critical and Contextual Studies (BA), MA Architectural Histories, Theories and Interpretations. Professional Diploma in Architecture (RIBA part 2), BA Architecture (RIBA part 1).

Manuela Barczewski

Lecturer

Teaches on the Architecture and Interior Design (Extended Degree).

Robert Barnes

Architecture Studio 7 Tutor

Has taught as a Diploma Tutor at Cambridge University School of Architecture, and is currently a Senior Lecturer in Theory and Design at The Cass School of Art and Architecture.

Kieron Baroutchi

London based Graphic Artist and Educator

Works within the disciplines of Graphic Design, Illustration, Animation and Printmaking.

Anna Bates

Co-leader of Dissertation Studio 7: Dirty Furniture

Anna Bates (pictured middle) is a regular contributor to the international design press and former design editor of Icon magazine.

Vanja Bazdulj

Projects Coordinator, Cass Projects

Teaching in 3D studio Harvest (Furniture and Product Design) with Peter Marigold and Christopher Emmett.

Professor Florian Beigel

Director of ARU

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Parts 1 and 2.

Kelvin J. Birk

Jewellery as well as larger objects, mainly in silver and gold and crushed gemstones

Trained as a Gold and Silversmith in Germany and England and set up a studio in London in 1998.

Alex Bishop

London Metropolitan ‘University Recognition Award For Academic Excellence’

Teaches on the Guitar Making short courses.

Lisa Bloomer

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Textile Design

Textile designer and lecturer.

Mark Bloomfield

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Textile Design and BA (Hons) Jewellery and Silversmithing courses

Twenty five years of experience has enabled him to accumulate knowledge from technology research, film, TV, theatre and computer games production, academia, luxury and fashion.

Marcus Bowerman

Head of Cass Works

Worked at number of management levels in the development and production of bespoke products and the delivery of services and training centered on the creative industries.

Professor Mark Brearley

Associate Professor and Head of Cass Cities

Architect who has concentrated for twenty-six years on urban projects and nurturing the evolution of places.

Patrick Brill

Associate Professor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Fine Art studios and MA Fine Art.

Pascal Bronner

First Year Tutor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design.

Nicholas Brooks

First Year Tutor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design.

Dr Luisa Brotas

Course Leader for MSc Architecture Energy and Sustainability course and Co-director of LEARN

Successfully led MSc thesis supervision of 64 students and have returned 100% completion of MSc awards.

Andrea Bugli

Teaches on the Algorithmic Design Techniques with Grasshopper short course

Andrea Bugli is a London based Architect and Computational Designer with a degree in Building Engineering/Architecture from University of Bologna (Italy).

Lucy Bullivant Hon FRIBA

PhD Candidate

Gives lectures regularly internationally, for example: at the National Council of Architecture, Helsinki, the Swedish Institute of Architects, Stockholm, the Malaysian Institute of Architects, IAAC Barcelona, the University of Rome, and the Smart Cities Forum and Barcelona.

Raoul Bunschoten

Senior Lecturer and Diploma Unit Leader

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Part 2.

Ben Cain

Senior Lecturer teaching in to BA (Hons) Fine Art and MA Fine Art

British artist who trained at Manchester Metropolitan and Maastricht.

Professor Peter Carl

Leader of PhD in Architecture

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture-RIBA Part 2 (Free Unit Tutor).

Sara Carneholm

Graphic designer

Course leader for Graphic Design.

John Cash

School of Design

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Interior Design and Foundation Year (Art and Design Extended Degree)

Aleks Catina

School of Architecture

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture RIBA Part 1, CCS, Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA Part 2.

Lisa Cerutti

PhD Candidate (supervisors: Chris Smith, Linden Reilly, Dr. Mathew Philip)

Started her career in 1986 as a painter, sculptor, architectural decorator, restorer, set designer and product designer.

Peter Chomowicz

PhD Candidate

Received a bachelor's of Architecture degree from the Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, a master's in Design Studies in the history and theory of architecture from Harvard University and studied economics and political economy at the Graduate Faculty at the New School for Social Research.

Philip Christou

Co-Director of ARU

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Parts 1 & 2.

Dr Jane Clossick

Find out more about our lecturer in Urban Design

Dr Jane Clossick worked at architectural practices in London and Manchester before studying her PhD and lecturing at London Met.

John Coleman

Teaches on the Art and Design Extended Degree

Studied painting and drawing at Camberwell School of Art in the late seventies.

Sarah Considine

Associate of Cass Cities and guest teacher with The Cass Cities courses

Engaged in urban change through her role in the Mayor of London’s Regeneration team, working on place-shaping projects, strategies and research across London.

Angela Constantinou

Hourly Paid Lecturer

Teaches on Lampshade Making short courses.

Juliano Cordano

Design/shift project assistant

Joined the design/shift team to help to curate, build, organise and design The Cass summer show 2014.

Ben Cresswell Riol

Design/shift Project Assistant

Joined the Design/shift team to help to build, organise and design The Cass Summer Show 2014.

Andrew Cutting

Senior Lecturer in English Literature

Ania Dabrowska

Teaches BA (Hons) Photography and MA Photography

Ania Dabrowska is an award-winning artist working in photography, moving image, installation, text and sound.

Mathew Dart

Woodwind Instrument Making

Teaches on Woodwind Instrument Making short course.

Sandra Denicke-Polcher

Deputy Head of the School of Architecture

Sandra Denicke-Polcher has been Deputy Head of the School of Architecture since 2013 and has been teaching the Live Projects Studio 3 at London Metropolitan University since 2000.

Jude Dennis

Cassworks Upholstery Technician + Upholstery Business Development Coordinator

Works on her own projects as well as high profile commercial and private commission pieces.

Asif Din

PhD candidate

Has spent much of his time establishing and teaching courses at several universities including Oxford Brookes, UCL and the Camborne School of Mines.

Dr Emilio Distretti

Cultural theorist, researcher and scriptwriter

Worked as research assistant for exhibitions at the Wellcome Trust and at the International Venice Biennale.

Richard Ducker

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

British artist who trained at Reading and Goldsmiths.

Susanna Edwards

Head of Cass Visual Communication

Works in the realm of visual communication, as a researcher, consultant, art director, designer, design–writer and educator.

Emma Davenport

Senior Lecturer and Personal Academic Tutor

Teaches on Critical and Contextual Studies.

Christopher Emmett

Deputy Head, School of Design

His ten years experience in Japan shaped much of his thinking and approach to design.

Emily Evans

Illustrator

Teaches on the Visual Communication studio "Lifesaver".

Deej Fabyc

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

Deej Fabyc is a British artist with Australian citizenship, who has a MFA from the University of New South Wales.

Marianne Forrest

Course Leader for BA (Hons) Jewellery & Silversmithing and Principal Lecturer for 3D Design & Craft 13/14

Developed an international reputation as a designer and maker of timepieces from the smallest wristwatch to huge pieces for town centres and public buildings.

Christian Frost

PhD Candidate

Qualified as an architect in 1990 following the completion of his studies at the University of Cambridge.

Padmasiri K Gamage

Materials Technician

Worked for nearly 15 years as a teaching academic in Sri Lanka.

Antony Gardner

Senior Lecturer for BA Creative Writing and English Literature

Fred Gatley

Senior Technician - Ceramics

Member of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining, (MIMMM) and also a Member of the Craft Potters Association.

Elizabeth Glickfield

Co-leader of Dissertation Studio 7: Dirty Furniture, writing about the material world

Elizabeth Glickfeld (pictured right) is a published design writer and has lectured in Design History at various universities in Australia and the UK.

David Grandorge

Lecturer on Diploma Architecture (Part II), Unit 7 Tutor

He undertakes commissioned work, collaborating with architects, artists and art institutions.

Damian Grist

Senior Technician - Printroom

Completed a MA in Fine Art at London Metropolitan University.

Dr Nick Haeffner

Senior lecturer and CCS Co-ordinator for BA (Hons) Fine Art, MA Curating the Contemporary, BA (Hons) Photography and MA Photography, PhD Supervisor

Dr Nick Haeffner is a communications and art academic, specialising in the areas of film and photography.

Kevin Haley

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Interior Design and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design

Kevin Haley is a director and co-founder of aberrant architecture, a multi-disciplinary design studio and think tank.

Alistair Hall

Visiting Lecturer Graphic Design

An award-winning graphic designer based in London, Alistair has been running his own design studio, We Made This, since 2004.

Paul Harper

Leads Dissertation Studio 22: Meaningful work

Paul Harper combines writing, teaching, research and consultancy in the visual arts and crafts.

Janette Harris

Senior Lecturer

Janette Harris completed a degree in 3D metals and Design in 1986 at West Surrey College of Art and Design.

Karl Harris

Teaches on BA (Hons) Interior Design

Karl Harris completed a BSc (Hons) in Engineering Product Design at the University of the South Bank in 1988.

Carolyn Hart

Senior Lecturer in Creative Writing

Andrew Hewish

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

Andrew Hewish is a contemporary artist and curator in London, who works in a variety of media.

Danielle Hewitt

Cass Culture Research Coordinator

Managing research across the School, working on the development of Cass Culture short courses.

Thomas Hillier

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture, First Year Tutor

Thomas graduated from the Bartlett with a Masters in Architecture followed by a Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Practice and Management.

Andy Hills

Technician

Andy joined the university in 1979 with a background in furniture manufacturing and restoration.

David Hobson

Teaches on the Art and Design Extended Degree

David Hobson trained in fine art painting, print-making and photography at Hornsey College of Art and in many ways these disciplines have supported his activity since then.

Geraldine Holland

Tutor on the Architecture and Interior Design Extended Degree

Geraldine is an architect who has worked for progressive architecture practices such as Jan Kattein Architects, 5th Studio and Publica Associates.

John Hollerbach

Teaches on Restoration & Conservation short courses

As a young man John was involved in the Antiquities businesses of his local town and spent a considerable amount of time around auction houses and galleries.

Frances Holliss

Emeritus Reader in Architecture

Architect Dr Frances Holliss has been a member of staff at the School of Architecture at London Metropolitan University since 1988.

Malcolm Hopkins

Senior Lecturer

Malcolm joined London Metropolitan University in the mid 1980's as a lecturer and has continued to pass on his skills and knowledge to students to the present day.

David Howells

Teaches on the BA (Hons) Fine Art

David Howells is a British writer and artist who trained at London Guildhall and Middlesex.

Peter Hufton

Technician

Pete works in G25 the Woodmill at Commercial Road.

Luke Jones

Tutor on the Architecture and Interior Design Extended Degree

Luke is a partner at Mill & Jones, an architecture and design practice working on small projects across architecture, making, illustration and branding.

Anatol Just

Technician supporting 3D Design and Manufacturing Technologies

Anatol Just is a 3D Digital Designer.

John Keefe

Senior Lecturer in The Cass Undergraduate Centre

John Keefe has worked as a lecturer in theatre-performance-film, a theatre director and a performance dramaturg since 1979.

Torange Khonsari

Lecturer and Undergraduate Architecture Studio Tutor

Torange Khonsari obtained her professional Diploma at the Architectural Association School of Architecture in London - July 1998.

Photomonth 2014 Exhibition

Events

Thursday, 2 October, Bank Gallery

5pm: Press View

6pm-8.30: Private View

Monday, 13 October, Bank Gallery

Meet the Artists

Discussion with the artists represented in the exhibition

4-7pm

Saturday, 18 October, Bank Gallery

Community Participation Project – Photographs from the East End with Professor Jenny Harding, London Met

12-4pm

Please bring in your photographs, historic or recent, and tell their story.

All photographs will be copied and the stories recorded. Both will be uploaded to the East End Archive website for the public to see.

Monday, 20 October, Bank Gallery

Meet the Archivists

Discussion with the curators of the archives represented in the exhibition

2-5pm

Thursday, 23 October

Room TBC, please ask at Reception

Screening: Hitchcock’s Frenzy - film clips and discussion

Led by Cass academics Dr. Nicholas Haeffner and Michael Upton

Recent news from The Cass

Look Up: This is a Freedom of Expression Centre

A new project by Bob and Roberta Smith explores the differing degrees of freedom experienced by artists around the world.

Smiles all around as graduates celebrate their achievements

Students celebrate their success at London Met by formally graduating in front of friends and family at the Barbican.

The Cass gets creative with Carluccio's

Furniture and Product Design students collaborate with Italian restaurant Carluccio's to design new pasta shapes.

Cass graduate wins RIBA Journal Eye Line prize

Frances Williams, an architecture student at London Met, wins second prize in the 2017 RIBA Journal Eye Line drawing competition.

Rewind to Final Cuts 2017

Students from Film and Broadcast Production showcased their work at a BFI London screening as part of The Cass summer season.

Green recognition for Students’ Union

London Metropolitan University’s Students’ Union received a ‘Good’ standard of accreditation from the National Union of Students.

Reinterpreting our urban spaces

New book celebrates ongoing collaboration between The Cass and Dongyang Mirae University in South Korea.

Behind Closed Doors

Cass Fine Art alumnus exhibits solo show at the Ply Gallery, Hornsey.

London Met breaks another graduate employment record

Official figures reveal that 95% of all graduates are in work or further study six months after leaving London Met.

From land to craft

Textile Design graduate named new artist in residence for Daylesford Estate.

The Cass Session 2016-17

The third edition of the annual yearbook celebrating the diverse world of The Cass is now available.

Employers networking event at The Cass

A networking evening and private viewing of our summer show to meet our graduating students, alumni and fellow creative professionals.

Roman Holidays

Students from Theatre & Performance at The Cass collaborate with Istituto Teatrale Europeo for intensive workshop series.

Imagining London as a National Park City

Siân Moxon, Senior Lecturer and Sustainability Coordinator at The Cass, has been announced as one of four winners of the London National Park City design competition.

Leading designers team up with Cass Hothouse for workshop series

The Cass Hothouse is hosting a series of eight workshops exploring visual communications during The Cass Summer Show 2017.