Cass Architecture

Masonry Campus, a model by Chris Powell

Cass Architecture

Architecture at The Cass provides you with the practical skills and confidence needed to excel in the profession. Teaching staff come from some of London’s most exciting architectural practices and combine experimentation and research with extensive practical experience. As a student, you'll also have access to the amazing range of specialist analogue and digital workshops at The Cass.

Our graduates go on to work as architects, architectural assistants, interior designers, urban designers or in related fields such as research, journalism and procurement. We enjoy close links with the people and organisations that shape London. Our Live Projects happen locally and around the world, currently in places such as India, Nepal, Japan, Sierra Leone, Russia, and Brazil.

The School is now housed almost entirely in the refurbished Central House in Aldgate, purpose designed for the Cass by Florian Beigel and Philip Christou from our own Architecture Research Unit (ARU).

You'll benefit from our central London location and its close proximity to internationally renowned creative and industry hubs. The school's extensive networks and teaching practitioners will encourage you to expand your knowledge and skills through lectures, events and practical advice, leaving you with excellent career prospects.

Architecture Undergraduate Studios

Studio 01: The Gesture of a Building

Alex Bank and Sam Casswell

Studio 01 is looking at the contribution architecture makes to the life of a place.

Studio 02: After City: Assemblage, Incrementalism and Infrastructures

Colin O’Sullivan and Charlotte Harris

Studio 02 will examine and propose design interventions in Germany this year.

Studio 03: Crossing Cultures – Re-thinking Campus

Sandra Denicke-Polcher and Jane McAllister

Studio 03 is concerned with architecture as a form of agency, involving civic making through practice.

Studio 04: Place for Play

Anna Ludwig and Rufus Willis

Studio 04 is looking at how the space of play has coexisted and still coexists with spaces of exchange and circulation, political space and cultural space.

Studio 06: Collaborations

Andrew Jackson, David Leech and Martin Nässén

Studio 06 will focus on the theme of ‘Collaborations’ and continue to investigate the ideas established by the studio in recent years and will again work with good examples of historic and contemporary architecture.

Studio 07: FIT

Robert Barnes and Bo Tang

Studio 07 will be basing this year’s work in Athens, Greece as both a continuation and new departure for the Architecture of Rapid Change and Scarce Resources.

Studio 08: good growth

Gareth Morris and Ulrike Steven

This year Studio 08 will be responding to the Mayor of London’s call to create a ‘City for All Londoners’ based on the principles of ‘good growth’ – ‘development that is socially, environmentally and economically inclusive.’

Studio 09: Public Rooms, Convergent Spaces

Jillian Jones, Ewan Stone and David Howarth

Studio 09 will look to how new spaces for cultural and community provision in London’s East End can be more locally generated.

Studio 10: Old, New, Hot and Cool

Kieran Thomas Wardle and Owain Williams

Studio 10 will propose buildings which are old, new, hot and cool and develop architectural projects which sit between these definitions to explore the role of the architect as a critical agent in society.

Studio 11: Well Built

Edmund Fowles and Ingrid Petit

Studio 11 will turn their gaze to some of the oldest institutions in the world, places that will become your home for several formative years in the pursuit of ‘higher education’ – universities.

Architecture Postgraduate Units

Unit 02: Classicism, modernism and architecture in the present time

Tony Fretton

Unit 02 will run this year as a project in three parts at Somerset House London.

Unit 04: Building Laboratory | Frozen Timber

Jonas Lundberg, Eva Diu and Andrew Grant

Unit 04 aims to participate in the debate on environmental adaptation, design and development of the new town of Kiruna, which is forced to move three kilometres to the east of its current location.

Unit 05: The Infrastructure of the Street

Alex Ely, Michael Dillon and Lydia Johnson

Unit 05 are interested in how changing the infrastructure of a singular street and the housing within it can alter the urban contribution.

Unit 06: Civic Fit

Professor Maurice Mitchell, Francesca Pont, Dr Bo Tang, Jane McAllister and Sandra Denicke-Polcher

Unit 06 offers students a choice of three settings: Athens, Greece; Belmonte, Calabria; or Kirtipur in the Kathmandu Valley.

Unit 07: A Lean Architecture

David Grandorge and Paloma Gormley

Unit 07 will begin the year with an ambitious project, Timber Translations, re-imagining the industrial structures depicted in the photographs of Bernd and Hilla Becher in timber allowing us to and explore languages of jointing, supporting and bridging in a single material at a large scale.

Unit 08: Midland Cities II – Nottingham Translations

Takero Shimazaki (t-sa) and Summer Islam

Unit 08 will continue to focus on the urban development of cities in the Midlands and propose architectural interventions as opportunities for civic renewal.

Unit 09: Making Urban

Stephen Taylor and Theodoros Thysiades

Unit 09 will continue its two Semester / project structure this year.

Unit 10: An Architecture of Relationships V

Signy Svalastoga, Jonathan Cook and Edward Simpson

Unit 10 will again start the year with two linked short projects aimed to develop and fine-tune spatial and social observations, explored through drawing, making, mending and repair.

Unit 12: Hotel Sphinx

Peter St John, James Hand and Ben Speltz

Unit 12 will continue to examine the different conditions of London and the potential of the city's current reinvention.

Unit 14: Dis-place

Pierre d’Avoine and Pereen d’Avoine

Unit 14 will work in the East End this year, specifically in Tower Hamlets and will be concerned with diaspora displacement and the indigenous.

Unit 15: Building Society

James Binning, Ellie Howard and James Pockson

Unit 15 will redefine the terms of the self-build movement and transcend the trope of homes made by home makers, exploring instead self-build as a powerful economic and urban alternative to developer-driven housing.

Undergraduate courses

Architecture - BA (Hons)

This undergraduate architecture degree is your first step towards a professional career in architecture as you'll complete the course with exemption from RIBA Part 1. Through our combination of practical design work, formal teaching and field work, you'll gain the skills and experience necessary to continue on to complete your RIBA part 2 and 3.

Postgraduate courses

Examination in Professional Practice in Architecture - RIBA3

This practice-based course will prepare you for managing architectural projects and is the final step toward registration as an architect in the UK.

MA by Project - MA

This unique research degree is tailored to opening new opportunities in creative practice, professional and academic fields. The course provides unparalleled access to a range of resources within a stimulating and creative environment.

Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA2

The Professional Diploma is a design-driven course that will enable you to focus your skills and develop excellence in your work.

Recent Successes

People

Ektoras Arkomanis

Senior lecturer, History and Theory of Architecture

Coordinates Critical and Contextual Studies (BA), MA Architectural Histories, Theories and Interpretations. Professional Diploma in Architecture – RIBA2 and Architecture BA.

Robert Barnes

Architecture Studio 7 Tutor

Has taught as a Diploma Tutor at Cambridge University School of Architecture, and is currently a Senior Lecturer in Theory and Design at The Cass School of Art and Architecture.

Zoë Berman

Zoë has been part of the teaching team for undergraduate-level architecture.

Zoë Berman is an architect who divides her time between practice, teaching and research.

Pascal Bronner

First Year Tutor

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture and BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design.

Dr Luisa Brotas

Course Leader for MSc Architecture Energy and Sustainability course and Co-director of LEARN

Successfully led MSc thesis supervision of 64 students and have returned 100% completion of MSc awards.

Andrea Bugli

Teaches on the Algorithmic Design Techniques with Grasshopper short course

Andrea Bugli is a London based Architect and Computational Designer with a degree in Building Engineering/Architecture from University of Bologna (Italy).

Aleks Catina

School of Architecture

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture RIBA Part 1, CCS, Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA Part 2.

Peter Chomowicz

PhD Candidate

Received a bachelor's of Architecture degree from the Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, a master's in Design Studies in the history and theory of architecture from Harvard University and studied economics and political economy at the Graduate Faculty at the New School for Social Research.

Asif Din

PhD candidate

Has spent much of his time establishing and teaching courses at several universities including Oxford Brookes, UCL and the Camborne School of Mines.

David Grandorge

Lecturer on Diploma Architecture (Part II), Unit 7 Tutor

He undertakes commissioned work, collaborating with architects, artists and art institutions.

Thomas Hillier

Teaches on BA (Hons) Architecture, First Year Tutor

Thomas graduated from the Bartlett with a Masters in Architecture followed by a Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Practice and Management.

Frances Holliss

Emeritus Reader in Architecture

Architect Dr Frances Holliss has been a member of staff at the School of Architecture at London Metropolitan University since 1988.

Luke Jones

Tutor on the Architecture and Interior Design Extended Degree

Luke is a partner at Mill & Jones, an architecture and design practice working on small projects across architecture, making, illustration and branding.

Torange Khonsari

Lecturer and Undergraduate Architecture Studio Tutor

Torange Khonsari obtained her professional Diploma at the Architectural Association School of Architecture in London - July 1998.

Joseph Kohlmaier

Senior Lecturer

Joseph Kohlmaier is a Senior Lecturer in the History and Theory of Architecture.

Jonas Lundberg

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Part 2

Jonas Lundberg is a visionary architect and academic based in London, United Kingdom and in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Gordon MacLaren

Course Leader RIBA 3

Gordon MacLaren has been a builder/architect since he started a degree at the Bartlett in 1970.

Professor Maurice Mitchell

Professor of Architecture of Rapid Change and Scarce Resources, Leader of Diploma Unit 6

Maurice Mitchell is Professor in The Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design at London Metropolitan University where he teaches Diploma Unit 6 with Francesca Pont.

Siân Moxon

Senior Lecturer & Technology Coordinator: Sustainability at The Cass School of Architecture

Siân Moxon teaches across the Architecture and Interior Design courses at both undergraduate and postgraduate level.

Professor Fergus Nicol

Co-Director of LEARN

Fergus is best known for his work in human thermal comfort, principally the 'adaptive' approach.

Angie Pascoe

Principal Lecturer

Angie Pascoe is a professional studies advisor for the School of Architecture.

Peter St John

Teaches on Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA II

Peter St John is a partner at Caruso St John Architects.

Signy Svalastoga

Head of School of Architecture

Signy Svalastoga was educated in Norway and at the Architectural Association, London and worked in practices in Oslo and London.

Dr Bo Tang

Research Coordinator and Studio 7 Tutor

Bo Tang was awarded her PhD in January 2014, and is the first PhD Architecture student to complete her PhD at The Cass.

Recent news from The Cass