2014 Art

BA (Hons) Fine Art Degree Show

Fine Art BA (Hons), Photography BA (Hons)

Exhibition of work by BA (Hons) Fine Art students at The Cass.

Studio 1: Public Acts

Fine Art BA(Hons)

Nine graduating students joined a cross-level studio themed for the social responsibility of art, led by the art tutors Patrick Brill and Oriana Fox.

Studio 2: Materiality / Immateriality

Fine Art BA (Hons)

14 graduating students joined a cross-level studio with an art theme on the nature of materiality, led by Ben Cain and Francesco Pedraglio.

Studio 3: Conversations with Culture

Fine Art BA (Hons)

Eight graduating students joined a cross-level studio themed for a debate around culture, led by the tutors Pil & Galia Kollectiv and Nicky McCartney.

Studio 4: Others and the Self

Fine Art BA (Hons)

6 graduating students worked with artists Pete Fillingham and Rosie McGoldrick on engaging the self with others, using our interest in new psychological spaces to make art.

Studio 5: Image-Object, Object-Image

Fine Art BA (Hons)

23 graduating students in a cross-level studio, themed for crossover between image and object, led by Mel Brimfield and Andrea Medjesi Jones.

Studio 6: Narrative, Anti-Narrative and Photographic Practice

Fine Art BA (Hons)

Students have made work in response to discourse raised by narrative and anti-narrative photographic approaches. Studio led by Sue Andrews and Mick Williamson.

2014 Media and Music Technology

BA (Hons) Animation Degree Show

'Major Projects Studio' Show led by Mark Collington

BA (Hons) Film and Broadcast Production Degree Show

Final Cuts: Short film projects made by Film & Broadcast students.

Students on the Film & Broadcast programme have worked on a diverse portfolio of projects over the last year.

BSc (Hons) Music Technology: Music Production Degree Show

Music Technology

A Selection of Short Films Featuring Music Composed and Produced by BSc Music Technology (Music Production) Level 5 Students.

BSc (Hons) Music Technology: Sound for Media Degree Show

Music Technology

Variety of Audiovisual productions (film, installations and surround sound) from the course BSc Music Technology (Sound for Media).

BSc (Hons) Musical Instruments Degree Show

Hand Made Guitars and Fretted Stringed Instruments.

Musical Instruments 2014 summer show, exhibiting examples of the course’s hand made instruments.

Narrative & Sound Studio Show

The animation major studio project combines traditional skills with more contemporary practices, developing concept, preproduction and production skills in 2D, 3D, stop motion and gaming.

Old Histories & Paradigms Studio Show

Level 5 students work.

This studio was a live brief commissioned by the Museum of London to illustrate the key events of Saint Thomas Becket’s life & death.

Truth25 Studio Show

Final Cuts: Studio led by Peter Hewitt

Students on the Film & Broadcast programme have worked on a diverse portfolio of projects over the last year.

We Make Films Studio Show

Final Cuts: We make Films is a student led Production and PR company.

We Make Film , the student led production and PR company has had a great year. Launched in 2013 as part of the BA in Film and Broadcast Production ,it has blossomed from a seed of an idea to a working company.

2014 Design: 3D (Design & Craft)

BA (Hons) Textile Design Degree Show

Textile Design BA (Hons)

Textile students across all year groups, and from within four creative Studios, exhibit print, knit, mixed-media and weave, for fashion and interior outcomes.

FdA Furniture Degree Show

Furniture (FdA)

Graduating FdA Furniture students show, alongside first years, highlights and selected work produced during the year.

MA Jewellery

Jewellery (MA)

Interplay between luxury, democracy, material culture and technology.

Studio 1: Ornamental/ Sentimental

Textile Design BA (Hons)

The Studio shows work by both final year and second year students who working within the studio, have specialised in print, stitch and embellishment techniques for both fashion and interiors.

Studio 2: Construct/ Fabric-ate

Textile Design BA (Hons)

Studio led by Karen Coughlan, Claire Gill & Lisa Bloomer

Studio 3: Articulate Bodies

Jewellery and Silversmithing BA (Hons) Textile Design BA (Hons)

Studio led by M Forrest, M Bloomfield, J Chatterton & A Toch.

Studio 4: Assorted Jewels

Jewellery and Silversmithing BA (Hons)

Studio led by Simone ten Hompel, Mah Rana & Silvia Weidenbach.

Studio 5: London College of Furniture

Furniture & Product Design BA (Hons) Furniture (FdA)

Studio led by William Warren & Kate Payne.

Studio 6: Self-Production/Co-Design

Furniture & Product Design BA (Hons) Furniture (FdA)

Studio led by Cathy Stack & Assa Ashuach.

Studio 7: Reborn- Revisit

Furniture & Product Design BA (Hons) Furniture (FdA)

Studio led by Alex Schouvaloff, John Cross, Jade Blades.

Studio 8: Next Generation

Furniture (MA) Product Design (MA) Jewellery (MA) Fashion and Textiles (MA)

Studio led by Aimee McWilliams, Jez Bradley & Charlotte Gorse Work in progress by MA Fashion, Textiles, Jewellery, Product & Furniture.

Studio 9: Think Personal/ Make Public

Jewellery and Silversmithing BA (Hons)

A vibrant mix of fashion, textiles and jewellery encompassing individual practice, commercial projects and collaborations.

2014 Design: Graphic Communication

BA (Hons) Graphic Design Degree Show

Graphic Design BA (Hons)

BA Graphic Design students exhibit again this year a diverse range of highly individual creative work drawn from across our teaching Studios.

BA (Hons) Illustration Degree Show

Illustration BA (Hons)

This Summer Show 2014 is a celebration of the outstanding work produced by our talented BA Illustration students.

MA Design

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

Studio led by Dr Dipti Bhagat & Tom Wilson.

MA Studio 7: Blood & Oil

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

The studio 'Blood and Oil' engaged with London to create and construct a portfolio of visual narratives for and in the city.

Studio 1: Hoard/ Record/ Collate

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

Studio led by Matthew Hobson & Heather McDonough.

Studio 2: The New Hybrids

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

This studio challenges students from both graphic design and illustrative perspectives to form new and exciting hybrid creative design outcomes.

Studio 3: Crafting Narrative

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

Studio led by Adrian Beasley & Michelle Salamon.

Studio 4: Graphic Intentions

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

Showcasing work by 2nd & 3rd year BA Graphics & Illustration students this show looks at ambient media with a socially conscious twist.

Studio 5: Chemistry/ Social Interaction

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

Studio led by Ricardo Eversley & Kieron Baroutchi.

Studio 6: Lifesaver

Graphic Design BA (Hons) Illustration BA (Hons)

Studio led by Gilles & Cecilie Studio (& Sara Carneholm, Emily Evans)

2014 Design: Interiors

Studio 1: Unspoken Revolution

Interior Design BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design BA (Hons)

Studio led by Janette Harris & Liz Freemont.

Studio 2: The Shoreditch VIBE

Interior Design BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design BA (Hons)

Studio led by Kaye Newman & Rentaro Nishimura.

Studio 3: Street Play

Interior Design BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design BA (Hons)

Studio led by Suzanne Smeeth-Poaros & Mohamad Hafeda.

Studio 4: Counter Commercial

Interior Design BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design BA (Hons)

Studio led by Steve Jensen, Olga Reid & Onur Ozkaya.

Studio 5: Community Activism

Interior Design BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design BA (Hons)

Operating as a think tank, Studio 5 has identified, questioned and researched the landscape of the emerging contemporary public workplace.

2014 Architecture: Undergraduate

Architecture BA (Hons) RIBA Part 1

Summer show

Opening times: Friday 27th June to Sunday 6th July

Extended Degree

SHOWCASE

The Level 3 course at The Cass offers an intense learning experience, focused specifically on the development of skills relevant to the field of spatial design, architecture and interior design.

First Year

First Year Showcase

The First Year of the BA Architecture course introduces students of Architecture to the discipline of designing through making.

2014 Architecture: Postgraduate

Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA Part 2

Summer Show

he show displays the work of the 13 Units in the post-graduate school of architecture, MA Architecture and Spatial Planning & Urban Design SPUD.

2014 Foundation Year

2014 MA Show

Cass MA Show 2014

The Cass MA Show will take place from the 17th to the 20th September. Private View: Tuesday 16th September, 6-10pm.

The Cass MA Show will take place at Central House from the 17th to the 20th September and feature Postgraduate work from taught and research masters courses in Art, Architecture and Design.

MA Architectural History Theory & Interpretation

Architectural History, Theory and Interpretation (MA)

Course led by Dr Ines Weizman.

MA Architecture

Architecture (MA)

Course led by Philip Christou and Florian Beigel.

MA Design

17.09.2014 – 20.09.2014

MA Furniture, MA Graphic Design, MA Interior Design, MA Jewellery and MA Product Design

MA Fine Art

Fine Art (MA)

Course led by Associate Professor Patrick Brill (Bob and Roberta Smith).

MA Photography

Photography (MA)

Course led by Susan Andrews, Reader in Photography.

MSc Architecture Energy and Sustainability

Course led by Dr Luisa Brotas

This course provides specialist knowledge in a variety of subjects that are mainstream to low energy design towards truly sustainable development.

Celebration Week 2014