2013 Architecture Degree Shows: Undergraduate

Architecture and Interior Design (Extended degree) Level 3 Showcase 2013

Led by Aleks Catina

The Level 3 course at The Cass offers an intense learning experience, focused specifically on the development of skills relevant to the field of spatial design, architecture and interior design.

First Year Architecture

Led by Sabine Storp

Year 1 was working on three different projects. The first two projects were related to skilling and making where the last project was dedicated to designing a building proposition

BA (Hons) Architecture

School of Architecture

The Architecture degree is your first step towards a professional career in Architecture (RIBA Part I).

Studio 2 - Matrix

Undergraduate

Studio led by Freddie Phillipson & Lucy Pritchard.

Studio 3 - Edible London

Undergraduate

Studio led by Sandra Denicke-Polcher & Torange Khonsari with Jen Ng of Cass Projects

Studio 4 - The Peckham Experiment

Undergraduate

Studio led by Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture

Studio 6 - Theatrum mundi

Undergraduate

Studio led by Jane McAllister & Gareth Stokes

Studio 7 - Agra and London

Undergraduate

Studio led by Bob Barnes & Bo Tang

Studio 8 - Airport City

Undergraduate

Studio led by William Haggard & Josh Carver

Studio 9 - Newham New Homes

Undergraduate

Studio led by Pie Architecture

2013 Architecture Degree Shows: Postgraduate

MA Spatial Planning and Urban Design - The Industrial City

Course led by Lara Kinneir

A study of life in seven industrial places across London.

Unit 2 - The City Gate

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Dow Jones Architects

Unit 3 - Block

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by EAST

Unit 4

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Jonas Lundberg, Nate Kolbe & Eva Diu

Unit 5 - Constructor Course

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by David Kohn, Silvia Ullmayer & Alex Gore

Unit 6 - City Pockets

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Maurice Mitchell & Francesca Pont

Unit 7 - A Mutable Architecture

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by David Grandorge & Colin Wharry

Unit 10 - Transitional Strategies for Dublin and Limerick

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Signy Svalastoga, Jonathan Cook & Nina Scholz with Rose Nag

Unit 11 - Oligarchy and Architecture

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by DSDHA

Unit 12 - Outer City Metropolis

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Heyes St John

Unit 14

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Pierre d'Avoine & Daniel Serafimovski

Free Unit

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Unit led by Robert Mull, Catrina Beevor & Peter Carl

MA Architectural History Theory & Interpretation

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Course led by Dr Ines Weizman

PhD

Exhibition: 25.06.2013 – 05.07.2013

Course led by Professor Peter Carl

2013 Fine Art Degree Shows

Year 0 Art, Media and Design

Exhibition: 05.06.2013 – 09.06.2013

A selection of work from students completing the course. A selection of portfolios showing the year in greater depth and the range of subject interests.

BA (Hons) Fine Art Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Connected Contemporary Practice: Responding to the Environment

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Maryclare Foa & Francesca Vilalta

Performing Politics

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Pil & Galia Kollectiv

Things, Objects and Non-Objects

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Rosemarie McGoldrick & Pete Fillingham

First Entrance: Painting

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Michael Stubbs & Andrea Medjesi-Jones

Neo-process and Action

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Ben Cain

No Protest without Fantasy

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Jonathan Whitehall, David Price & Jo Longhurst

Contemporary Line and the Multivalent Practice

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Andrew Hewish, Dolly Thompsett & Danny Rolph

2013 Media & Music Technology Degree Shows

BA (Hons) Media Practice: Film and Broadcast Production Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Students on the Film & Broadcast programme have worked on a diverse portfolio of projects over the last year, including work shaped by the commercial needs of real clients, as well as “auteur” films.

Independent

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Peter Hewitt

DIY - Do it yourself

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Charlotte Worthington

BSc (Hons) Music Technology (Audio Systems) Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Final year work by graduating students of the BSc Music Technology (Audio Systems) course has focused on the creation of sound and music apps for the iPhone and the iPad.

BSc (Hons) Music Technology (Sound for Media) Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Creation of video and sound for films in 5.1 sound or audiovisual installations. The pieces for this summer show have components in both styles.

2013 Design Degree Shows: 3D

Meaningful Food Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Francesca Zampollo, Jaz Bradley & Mah Rana

Surfing the Crash Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by William Warren & Kate Payne

FdA Furniture Making Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Handmade in E1 Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Cathy Stack, Chris Emmett & Nick Blishen

Tribal Talk Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Marianne Forrest & Heidi Yeo

Last Minute Treasure Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Simone ten Hompel, Mark Bloomfield & David Clarke

BA (Hons) Textile Design Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Final year, and selected second year Textile students show print, knit, weave, fashion and mixed-media work from the three Studios that have run this year.

Anarchy Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Charlotte Gorse & Aimee McWilliams

Future Fashion Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Claire Gill & Rentaro Nishimura

Storytelling Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Gina Pierce & Tracy Hunt

Grammar of Ornament Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Alex Schouvaloff, John Cross & Alex Law

2013 Design Degree Shows: Graphic Communications

BA (Hons) Graphic Design Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

The role of the contemporary graphic designer is not solely concerned with imagery, visual communication or applying technology.

Kaleidoscope Eyes Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Bill Brown & Clare Qualmann

De-composing...The Vampire Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Matthew Hobson & Michelle Salamon - Voodoo Dog

Screen Entrepreneurs Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Ricardo Eversley

Persuasive lllustration Studio: The Eloquent Hammer

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Keiron Baroutchi

The Reflective Eye Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Heather McDonough & Spencer RowellStudio led by Heather McDonough & Spencer Rowell

Imagination of the Child Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Bruce Ingman & Laura Carlin

Visual Commentary Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Adrian Beasley

BA (Hons) Motion Graphics Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

BA (Hons) Design Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

2013 Design Degree Shows: Interiors

Re[t]a[i]l Spaces Studio

Studio led by Steve Jensen & Olga Reid

Standardised Quality Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Aberrant Architecture

BA (Hons) Interior Design Degree Show

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Interior Design is an exciting and multidisciplinary practice involving a broad range of projects such as retail, workspace, hotel, exhibition, community and leisure.

Interior Intervention Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Sue Ginsburgh, Assa Ashuach & Onur Ozkaya

Modern Emporium Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Markus Nonn / Jump Studios & David Jenkins

Rise of the Creative District Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Janette Harris & Liz Freemont

Work Rest Play Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Kaye Newman & Karl Harris

Place of Pleasure Studio

Exhibition: 14.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

Studio led by Suzanne Smeeth-Poaros & Lisa Montague

Short Courses

Exhibition: 13.06.2013 – 23.06.2013

2013 MA Shows

MA Architectural History Theory & Interpretation

Architectural History, Theory and Interpretation (MA)

Course led by Dr Ines Weizman.

MA Fine Art

Spring House, 40-44 Holloway Rd, London N7 8JL

Led by Associate Professor Patrick Brill (Bob and Roberta Smith).

MA Design

Chocolate Bar by Lindsay Alexande

MA Furniture, MA Graphic Design, MA Interior Design, MA Jewellery and MA Product Design

MA Spatial Planning and Urban Design - The Industrial City

Spatial Planning and Urban Design (MA), Professional Diploma in Architecture - RIBA Part 2.

Course led by Lara Kinneir

MA Photography

Photography MA

Course led by Susan Andrews, Reader in Photography

MA By Project

The Cass School of Art Architecture and Design

The Cass MA by Project offers the widest opportunity to pursue an area of particular interest to you and produce a substantial body of work.

MSc Architecture Energy and Sustainability

Architecture, Energy and Sustainability (MSc)

Course led by Dr Luisa Brotas. Online Catalogue Only.